Welcome to Katie McGrath Fan, the latest online resource dedicated to the talented actress Katie McGrath. Katie has been in films like "W.E.", "Jurassic World", "King Arthur: Legend of the Sword", "The Throwaways" and "Buttons". She's also been in TV Series like "Merlin", "Dracula", "Frontier", "Slasher", "Supergirl" and "Secret Bridesmaids' Business". This site is online to show our support to the actress Katie McGrath, as well as giving her fans a chance to get the latest news and images.
Bio

Birth Name: Katherine Elizabeth McGrath
Date of Birth: 1983
Place of Birth: Ashford, County Wicklow, Ireland

IMDB bio:
Irish actress Katie McGrath did not intend to make a career for herself in the acting profession, studying History at Trinity College, Dublin. Upon graduating, she became interested in fashion journalism and worked for lifestyle and fashion magazine, Image. After this, her mother’s best friend, an assistant director, helped get her a job as a wardrobe assistant on the series The Tudors (2007). Whilst working on the production some of the staff suggested she tried acting. A cast driver on the series passed her a list with the actors’ agents on it, so she wrote and sent photos to them.

Success followed with McGrath made her debut in the TV film Damage (2007). She also won a small role in the aforementioned The Tudors (2007). Her big break came, however, when she was cast as Morgana in the hit BBC series Merlin (2008). Further roles followed, including a part in Madonna’s directorial debut W.E. (2011). McGrath is also known for playing Lena Luthor on the American TV show, Supergirl.






Site Info
  • Maintained by: Veronique
  • Since: 1 August 2022
  • Layout Photos: Jay L Clendenin and Jessie Craig
  • Hosted by: Host4Fans
  • Contact: Email Veronique
Official Katie McGrath Links

Current Projects
The Continental
The Continental is a chain of hotels located all around the world that function as a neutral territory for members of the criminal underworld. They are frequented by many hitmen and notorious murderers.